ExpiredServices & Goods

SolarWinds License, Maintenance and Support Renewal for SSC.

Renouvellement des licences logicielles SolarWinds, de la maintenance et du soutien, pour SPC.

Description

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the renewal of SolarWinds Software Licenses, Maintenance and Support, or equivalent, in Ottawa, Ontario, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. The term of the contract will be for one (1) year, from January 31, 2025 up to and including January 30, 2026.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract.The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection.IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTSDue to the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. SSC SolarWinds License, Maintenance and Support Renewal for SSC.- Amendment 000

Quick Summary

Shared Services Canada is seeking to renew the SolarWinds software licenses, maintenance, and support for a one-year term from January 31, 2025, to January 30, 2026, in Ottawa, Ontario. The contract will be awarded to the lowest priced, compliant bid, and submissions must be made electronically due to COVID-19 protocols.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in software license management and IT support services for network management software should bid.

Software LicensingIT MaintenanceTechnical SupportNetwork ManagementGovernment IT Services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
SSC-25-00028834:T
Solicitation Number
BPM022906/28834
Publication Date
Jan 7, 2025
Closing Date
Jan 22, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
JX7025EA
GSIN Description
Local Area Networks, Systems and Components - Maintenance

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Shared Services Canada

90 Metcalfe Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Reyna Teresa,Garcia Tito

343-552-0578

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR); Ontario (except NCR)