ExpiredGoods

Quest Licenses Maintenance and Support Renewal for DND

Renouvellement de la maintenance et du soutien sur les licences Quest pour le MDN

Description

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the renewal of maintenance and support on Quest licenses and purchasing new perpetual licenses including maintenance and support, or equivalent, on behalf of the Department of National Defence (DND), in Ottawa, Ontario, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. The term of the contract will be from contract award date up to and including December 15, 2025; obligations under this contract are effective from December 16th, 2024.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTSDue to the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. SSC Quest Licenses Maintenance and Support Renewal for DND- Amendment 000

Quick Summary

Shared Services Canada is seeking to renew maintenance and support services for Quest software licenses and to purchase new perpetual licenses on behalf of the Department of National Defence in Ottawa, Ontario. The contract will run until December 15, 2025, with obligations starting December 16, 2024. Bidders must comply with all solicitation requirements and submit pricing as specified in the Request for Quotations.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in software license management and IT support services for government clients should bid.

software maintenancesoftware licensingIT support servicesgovernment IT procurementsoftware procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
SSC-25-00029175:T
Solicitation Number
BPM023136/29175
Publication Date
Mar 3, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 19, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
N7030AG
GSIN Description
COMPUTER SOFTWARE,OFFICE AUTOMATION,DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT,MAIL, NETWORKS,PUBLISHING,SPREADSHEETS,TYPESETTING,WORD PROCESSING -MICROCOMPUTERS ONLY

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Shared Services Canada

90 Metcalfe Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Reyna Teresa,Garcia Tito

343-552-0578

Regions of Delivery

Ontario (except NCR); National Capital Region (NCR)