ExpiredGoods

Quest Spotlight License, Maintenance and Support Renewal for ESDC.

Renouvellement de la licence Quest, de la maintenance et du soutien pour EDSC.

Description

Notice of Proposed ProcurementShared Services Canada (SSC) has a requirement for the renewal of Quest Spotlight on SQL Server Enterprise License, including Maintenance and Support, or equivalent, on behalf of Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC), in Gatineau, Québec, as outlined in the attached Request for Quotations. The Contract period includes the initial contract period, which will be from Contract Award Date up to and including January 31, 2026, and two (2) additional one-year option periods, if Canada chooses to exercise any options set out in the Contract. Obligations under this contract are effective from February 01, 2025.A bid must comply with all requirements of the bid solicitation to be declared responsive. The responsive bid with the lowest evaluated price will be recommended for award of a contract. The Bidder must submit pricing in accordance with Annex A – List of Deliverables and Pricing.Please refer to the Request for Quotations document for the complete details regarding this requirement including the mandatory criteria, evaluation criteria and basis of selection. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.IMPORTANT NOTICE TO SUPPLIERS RE BID SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTSDue to the impacts from the COVID-19 pandemic, suppliers are required to submit bids electronically using the Contracting Authority’s email. Faxed and hard copy (submitted in person or via mail/courier) bids will not be accepted, except in exceptional circumstances, for the subject bid solicitation.The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. SSC Quest Spotlight License, Maintenance and Support Renewal for ESDC.- Amendment 000

Quick Summary

Shared Services Canada is seeking to renew the Quest Spotlight on SQL Server Enterprise License, including maintenance and support, on behalf of Employment and Social Development Canada in Gatineau, Québec. The contract will start from the award date until January 31, 2026, with options for two additional one-year renewals.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in software licensing and maintenance services for SQL Server enterprise solutions should bid.

Software LicensingIT Maintenance and SupportDatabase ManagementGovernment IT Procurement
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
SSC-25-00030059:T
Solicitation Number
BPM023664/30059
Publication Date
Mar 31, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 15, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

GSIN Code
N7030AG
GSIN Description
COMPUTER SOFTWARE,OFFICE AUTOMATION,DOCUMENT MANAGEMENT,MAIL, NETWORKS,PUBLISHING,SPREADSHEETS,TYPESETTING,WORD PROCESSING -MICROCOMPUTERS ONLY

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Shared Services Canada

90 Metcalfe Street

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Reyna Teresa,Garcia Tito

343-552-0578

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR); National Capital Region (NCR)