ExpiredServicesAmended (4x)

RFP Automatic Identification Technology (AIT) Project Fuel Monitoring Enterprise Middleware Solution W6381-180019.H

DP Technologie identification automatique (TIA) projet de Solution Intergiciel d’Entreprise surveillance du carburant W6381-180019.H

Description

Automatic Identification Technology (AIT): Fuel Monitoring Enterprise Middleware Solution DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT: The scope of this requirement is to support the Department of National Defence (DND) and the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) through the delivery and installation of sensors for Bulk Fuel Tanks (BFT) at 101 sites across Canada and the acquisition and configuration of an Enterprise Middleware solution that will subsequently be delivered as a cloud-based, Software-as-a-Service (SaaS), connected through the Electronic Data Environment (EDE) to send data into the Defence Resource Management Information System (DRMIS). This Request for Proposal is solely for the purpose of soliciting Bids for the acquisition and configuration of an FM Enterprise Middleware Solution. PERIOD OF CONTRACT The period of the contract will be for three (3) years plus two (2) additional one (1) year irrevocable options allowing Canada to extend the term of the contract. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. The purpose of AMD 004 is to publish Questions and Answers.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services is seeking proposals to acquire and configure a cloud-based middleware solution for fuel monitoring at 101 Bulk Fuel Tank sites across Canada. The solution will connect through the Electronic Data Environment to integrate with the Defence Resource Management Information System. The contract will last three years with options to extend for two additional years.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in cloud-based middleware solutions and sensor integration for fuel monitoring systems should bid.

fuel monitoringmiddleware softwarecloud-based solutionssensor installationdefense technologysoftware-as-a-service
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS3383645811-Doc5121258756
Solicitation Number
WS3383645811
Publication Date
Apr 17, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 2, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
41112500; 43230000; 43232806; 43233513; 81111503; 81111508; 81112200
UNSPSC Description
Liquid and gas flow measuring and observing instruments; Software; Cloud-based management software; Cloud-based data access and sharing software; Systems integration design; Application implementation services; Software maintenance and support

Trade Agreements

Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Cairney, Vanessa (SPAC/PSPC)

vanessa.cairney@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Canada