CancelledGoodsAmended (1x)

F3065-240101 - Propellers for class 1200 ships

F3065-240101 - Hélices pour navires de classe 1200

Description

PWGSC, on behalf of Fisheries and Oceans Canada – Canadian Coast Guard, is issuing this request for proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of four propellers, two left-handed and two right-handed, and their accessories, for the Canadian Coast Guard Icebreaker (CCGS) Class 1200 including the manufacture and delivery located in Quebec, Quebec, Canada, as detailed in Annex A.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services, on behalf of Fisheries and Oceans Canada – Canadian Coast Guard, is seeking proposals for the manufacture and delivery of four propellers and their accessories for the Canadian Coast Guard Icebreaker Class 1200. The work is to be performed in Quebec City, Quebec.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine propulsion systems and manufacturing of ship propellers should consider bidding.

marine equipment manufacturingship propellersmarine engineeringicebreaker maintenancemarine accessories
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4562955063-Doc4600979340
Solicitation Number
WS4562955063
Publication Date
Feb 20, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 12, 2025
Expected End
Oct 25, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
56111805
UNSPSC Description
Freestanding parts or accessories

Trade Agreements

Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Seguin, Melanie Z (SPAC/PSPC)

melanie.z.seguin@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR)