ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

RFP - Manufacture and Supply of Buffered Diluent containing Glycerol and Sterile Empty Vials with Cap Enclosure

DDP- Fabrication et fourniture de diluant tamponné contenant du glycérol et des fioles stériles vides avec capuchon

Description

Canada must procure and maintain a stockpile of medical countermeasures (MCM), including diluent and sterile empty glass vials required for vaccination, to support response to Canadian public health emergencies and events. The Government of Canada has a requirement for the services of a Contractor to manufacture and supply 73,500 vials of a sterile 0.2% phenol, phosphate-citrate based buffered diluent containing 45% glycerol (pH 7.4) in 2 mL labelled vials, accompanied by 11,000 empty 2mL labelled sterile glass vials with a removable cap enclosure system capable of being re-stoppered, in accordance with the technical specifications set out in Appendix A of this solicitation. The diluent and empty vials must be manufactured in accordance with Canada’s Food and Drug Regulations, Part C, Division 2 - current Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), and be of sufficient quality for use in humans.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) in Quebec is seeking a contractor to manufacture and supply 73,500 sterile vials of a specific buffered diluent containing glycerol, along with 11,000 sterile empty glass vials with re-stopperable caps. These products must meet Canadian Food and Drug Regulations and Good Manufacturing Practices for use in human vaccinations as part of a medical countermeasure stockpile.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in pharmaceutical manufacturing and sterile medical packaging with experience meeting Canadian regulatory standards should bid.

pharmaceutical manufacturingmedical suppliesvial productionsterile packagingbiomedical materialshealthcare products
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4617512505-Doc4941941764
Solicitation Number
WS4617512505
Publication Date
Jan 6, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 20, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Not applicable
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
51000000
UNSPSC Description
Drugs and Pharmaceutical Products

Trade Agreements

Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Vettoretti, Eric (SPAC/PSPC)

eric.vettoretti@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)