ExpiredGoodsAmended (16x)

W8476-236722 Binocular Night Vision Devices RFP

W8476-236722 Dispositifs de vision nocturne binoculaire DDP

Description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by July 8, 2025 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. The Department of National Defence (DND) has a requirement to procure the binocular night vision devices (BNVD) systems with in-service support (ISS) for the Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) to operate at night, closing the gap with the daylight capability. The contract will be for an initial period of three years from Contract award date with an additional nine (9) years of 1-year option periods.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence requires binocular night vision devices with in-service support for the Canadian Armed Forces to enhance night operation capabilities. The contract, managed by Public Services and Procurement Canada, will last three years with nine optional one-year extensions. Bids must be submitted by July 8, 2025, at 14:00 EDT.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in advanced night vision and military optical equipment with support services should bid.

defense equipmentnight vision technologymilitary opticsin-service supportsecurity devices
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4843480208-Doc4995887534
Solicitation Number
WS4843480208
Publication Date
Mar 4, 2025
Closing Date
Jul 8, 2025
Expected Start
Dec 6, 2024
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Information

Classification

UNSPSC Code
46171626
UNSPSC Description
Night vision equipment

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Lam, Daphne (SPAC/PSPC)

daphne.lam@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Canada