ExpiredGoodsAmended (9x)

F3065-240679-2 - Purchase of new hatches - RFP

F3065-240679-2 - Achat des nouvelles écoutilles - DDP

Description

REISSUE OF SOLICITATION OF OFFERS. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number « Doc4848780398 F3065-240679 » dated October 28, 2024, with a closing of November 29, 2024, at 14:00 A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers. PWGSC, on behalf of Canadian Coast Guard, is issuing this Request for Proposal (RFP) for the acquisition of 5 watertight exterior hatches certified by ABS (American Bureau of Shipping) or by another classification society recognized by Transport Canada for the CCGS Des Groseilliers, including delivery, as detailed in Annex Statement of Requirement. Delivery point: 101, boulevard Champlain, Quebec (Quebec), G1K 7Y7.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services is seeking proposals to purchase five watertight exterior hatches for the Canadian Coast Guard ship CCGS Des Groseilliers. The hatches must be certified by ABS or another Transport Canada-recognized classification society and delivered to Quebec City. This request reissues a previous solicitation and includes an option for feedback to prior bidders.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in manufacturing or supplying certified marine hatches and ship components should consider bidding.

marine equipmentship componentswatertight hatchesmarine certificationcoast guard supplies
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4848678944-Doc5028003033
Solicitation Number
WS4848678944
Publication Date
Feb 19, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 20, 2025
Expected Start
Dec 3, 2024
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
25111900
UNSPSC Description
Marine craft systems and subassemblies

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Piras, Gabriel (SPAC/PSPC)

gabriel.piras@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR); Québec