ExpiredGoodsAmended (3x)
EZ108-250447 Ekki Wood
EZ108-250447 Bois d’ekki
Description
The Esquimalt Graving Dock has a requirement for ekki wood (also called azobé or red ironwood). In this application, to be used for the Esquimalt Graving Dock’s Keel Blocks, the wood must be resistant to elements such as extreme stress, bumping, extreme impact, constant salt water exposure, hot and cold weather conditions. The product must not deteriorate over long lengths of time, and have excellent resistant to insect attacks.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) requires ekki wood for use in the Esquimalt Graving Dock's Keel Blocks. The wood must withstand extreme stress, impact, salt water exposure, varying weather conditions, and resist insect damage over long periods.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in supplying high-quality, durable hardwoods suitable for marine and heavy-duty construction should bid.
lumber supplymarine construction materialshardwoodazobé wooddurable wood products
Low complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- WS4883585253-Doc4948413865
- Solicitation Number
- WS4883585253
- Publication Date
- Dec 24, 2024
- Closing Date
- Jan 28, 2025
- Expected End
- Jan 30, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 11121600
- UNSPSC Description
- Wood
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
British Columbia