ExpiredServicesAmended (3x)

EW702-251111 Project Development and Management Services - YU, NWT

EW702-251111 Services de développement et de gestion de projet - YU, NWT

Description

Public Services and Procurement Services Canada (PSPC) has a requirement for Project Development and Management (PDM) Services on an “as and when requested” basis for the support of the Giant Mine Remediation Project and Northern Contaminated Sites Program in Northwest Territories, Nunavut and Yukon. The period of the Contract is from date of award to 31 March 2028 inclusive with Canada retaining an irrevocable option to extend the Contract for an additional 3 consecutive 1 year periods. One contract will be awarded for services required for Northwest Territories and Yukon that include Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement (CLCA) areas and one contract will be awarded for services required for Nunavut that include Nunavut Land Claim Agreement (NCLA) areas. Socio-economic provisions are included under this Contract and validated in the Task Authorizations but it is not mandatory for bidders to identify CLCA socio-economic benefits provisions to qualify for this Contract. This bid solicitation is to establish a contract with Task Authorizations (TA) for the delivery of the requirement detailed in the bid solicitation, to the Identified Users across Canada, including areas subject to Comprehensive Land Claims Agreements.

Quick Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is seeking Project Development and Management services to support the Giant Mine Remediation Project and Northern Contaminated Sites Program in the Northwest Territories, Nunavut, and Yukon. The contract will run until March 31, 2028, with options to extend for up to three additional years. Separate contracts will be awarded for services in Northwest Territories and Yukon, and for Nunavut, covering areas under land claim agreements.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in project development and management with experience in environmental remediation and northern infrastructure projects should bid.

Project ManagementEnvironmental RemediationNorthern InfrastructureGovernment ServicesContaminated Sites Management
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4896561773-Doc4896814215
Solicitation Number
WS4896561773
Publication Date
Jan 17, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 13, 2025
Expected Start
Jul 1, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2028
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
80101600
UNSPSC Description
Project management

Trade Agreements

Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Grewal, Karieleen Kae (SPAC/PSPC) (elle-la / she-her)

karieleenkae.grewal@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Yukon; Northwest Territories; Nunavut Territory