ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

EW038-250635 – Elevating Device Inspection - AB

EW038-250635 – Inspections des appareils élévateurs - AB

Description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The Government of Canada occupational safety and health laws and legislation as it pertains to the Public Service of Canada, requires that every elevating device and safety device attached thereto in operation shall be inspected and tested at the prescribed frequencies by a “Qualified Inspector” to determine that the applicable occupational safety and health requirements are met. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide Elevator inspections Services. Canada has a requirement for safety code inspections of all Canada-owned Regulated Elevating Devices in the Province of Alberta in accordance with PWGSC Technical Requirements and Canada Occupational Health and Safety Regulations. Work will be carried out on frequencies as indicated in the Statement of Work. The Bidder and all proposed resources must provide proof of accreditation as an agency authorized to conduct and report on safety inspections for existing elevating devices in Alberta, issued under Alberta Regulation 28/2012, with amendments up to and including Alberta Regulation 16/2017, pursuant to the Safety Codes Act, 2000. See RFP, Statement of work and additional reference documents for further details.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking qualified companies to provide inspection services for elevating devices in Alberta. These inspections must comply with Canadian occupational safety laws and Alberta safety codes to ensure all elevating devices meet safety standards.

Ideal For

Companies accredited to conduct safety inspections of elevating devices in Alberta under the Safety Codes Act should bid.

Elevator InspectionSafety ComplianceOccupational Health and SafetyBuilding MaintenanceRegulated Equipment Inspection
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4899212568-Doc4922214863
Solicitation Number
WS4899212568
Publication Date
Jan 14, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 11, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 1, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72101506
UNSPSC Description
Elevator maintenance services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Singh, Vinay (SPAC/PSPC)

vinay.singh@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Alberta