ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

RFP - W6853-250001 - Janitorial Services for North Detachment, Yellowknife

DP - W6853-250001 - Services de conciergerie pour le détachement du Nord, Yellowknife

Description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by April 14, 2025 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. This document contains a security requirement. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide all labour, material, equipment, tools, transportation and supervision necessary to provide janitorial services at the Trinity building at 115 Archibald Street, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories and Kam Lake DND site at 3 Coronation Drive, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories to the Department of National Defence. The term of any resulting contract is for 2025-05-01 to 2027-04-30, but Canada may extend the term for an additional two years. This solicitation of offers is subject to the following Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement: Tlicho Land Claims and Self-Government Agreement.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking janitorial services for the Trinity building and Kam Lake DND site in Yellowknife, Northwest Territories. The contract will run from May 2025 to April 2027, with a possible two-year extension, and requires all labor, materials, equipment, and supervision to maintain these facilities.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in commercial janitorial and facility cleaning services with experience in government or secure environments should bid.

janitorial servicescleaning servicesfacility maintenancegovernment contractsNorthwest Territories
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4915698983-Doc5074709994
Solicitation Number
WS4915698983
Publication Date
Mar 17, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 14, 2025
Expected Start
Aug 8, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
76110000
UNSPSC Description
Cleaning and janitorial services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Hemy, Andrew (SPAC/PSPC)

andrew.hemy@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

YellowKnife