ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

W0100-25A002 - Request for Information - Fuel Barge Charter Services

W0100-25A002 - Demande d'information - Services d'affrètement de barges à carburant

Description

This RFI is neither a call for tender nor a Request for Proposal (RFP). No agreement or contract will be entered into based on this RFI. The issuance of this RFI is not to be considered in any way a commitment by the Government of Canada (Canada), nor as authority to potential respondents to undertake any work that could be charged to Canada. This RFI is not to be considered as a commitment to issue a subsequent solicitation or award contract(s) for the work described herein. Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is requesting industry feedback to move forward in establishing a procurement tool for the Department of National Defence at CFB Halifax for fuel barge charter services. The objective of this RFI is to determine if there are vendors in the marketplace that can provide the fuel barge charter services as described in the Statement of Work, and seek their feedback through the questions provided in Annex B.The RFI closing date published is not the deadline for comments or input. Comments and input will be accepted any time up to the time when/if a follow-on solicitation is published.

Quick Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada is seeking feedback from industry regarding fuel barge charter services for the Department of National Defence at CFB Halifax. This request for information is to explore potential vendors and gather input to help develop a future procurement process, but it does not constitute a contract or commitment.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine fuel transportation and barge charter services should respond.

fuel barge chartermarine transportationlogistics servicesdefence supportcharter services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4965648379-Doc4965686942
Solicitation Number
WS4965648379
Publication Date
Jan 15, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 28, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Not applicable
Notice Type
Request for Information

Classification

UNSPSC Code
78101703; 78181700; 83101602
UNSPSC Description
Domestic barge transport services; Transport fueling and vehicle storage and support services; Supply of fuel oil

Trade Agreements

Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Sheppard, Tara (SPAC/PSPC) (elle-la-lui / she-her-hers)

tara.sheppard@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Nova Scotia