CancelledServices

EW038-251275 - Moving Services

EW038-251275 - Services de déménagement

Description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Parks Canada Agency (PCA) has a requirement for moving services which includes labour, material, equipment and transportation required for the move of +/-65 staff in Iqaluit, Nunavut. This also requires recycling of furniture/items and the move of surplus items to surplus staging areas and locations. Move to commence on April 25, 2025 and completed on/before May 4, 2025. This procurement is subject to the following Comprehensive Land Claims Agreement(s): Nunavut Land Claims Agreement

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services requires moving services for about 65 staff in Iqaluit, Nunavut. The work includes labor, materials, equipment, transportation, recycling of furniture, and moving surplus items, with the move scheduled between April 25 and May 4, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in large-scale moving and relocation services with experience in northern regions should bid.

moving servicesfurniture recyclingtransportationlogisticsstaff relocation
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4972930648-Doc4974153010
Solicitation Number
WS4972930648
Publication Date
Jan 28, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 25, 2025
Expected Start
Mar 27, 2025
Expected End
Mar 26, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
78101804
UNSPSC Description
Relocation services

Trade Agreements

None

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Kunz, Roxanne (SPAC/PSPC) (elle-la / she-her)

roxanne.kunz@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Iqaluit