ACAN - Vertical Wind Tunnels Facility Rental and Instructors Services (W2037-250113)
PAC - Services de location d'installations et instructeurs de souffleries verticales (W2037-250113)
Description
Quick Summary
The Department of National Defence requires rental services for a Vertical Wind Tunnel facility along with qualified instructors to provide free fall simulation training for the Canadian Army Advanced Warfare Centre. The contract is managed by the Department of Public Works and Government Services and spans an initial two-year period with options to extend up to three additional years.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in vertical wind tunnel operations and training services for military or advanced free fall simulation should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS4974162957-Doc4974353474
- Solicitation Number
- WS4974162957
- Publication Date
- Jan 14, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jan 29, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Advance contract award notice
- Selection Criteria
- Not applicable
- Notice Type
- Advance Contract Award Notice
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 90140000; 90141700
- UNSPSC Description
- Commercial sports; Amateur and recreational sports
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Ontario (except NCR)