EW038-250635 – Elevating Device Inspection - AB
EW038-250635 – Inspections des appareils élévateurs - AB
Description
Quick Summary
The Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking qualified companies to perform safety inspections on all Canada-owned elevating devices in Alberta. These inspections must comply with provincial safety codes and federal occupational health regulations, and must be conducted by accredited inspectors. The work involves regular testing to ensure compliance with safety standards.
Ideal For
Companies accredited to conduct safety inspections of elevating devices under Alberta's Safety Codes Act should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS4974374704-Doc4974374765
- Solicitation Number
- WS4974374704
- Publication Date
- Jan 27, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jan 27, 2025
- Expected Start
- Mar 31, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2029
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 72101506
- UNSPSC Description
- Elevator maintenance services
Trade Agreements
Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Manitoba