ExpiredGoodsAmended (7x)

RFP F7049-240205 - ALCO 251F Engine Preservation

DDP F7049-240205 – la conservation des moteurs ALCO 251F

Description

AMENDMENT TO RESPONSE DEADLINE CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the SAP Business Network posting response deadline closing time. Unless specified otherwise in the tender opportunity, all required supporting documentation and responses must be submitted by March 5, 2025 at 2pm EST. All responses submitted after 2pm EST will result in the submission being declared non-responsive. Requirement: Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide preserving and storing the engine components for four (4x) Alco 16V 251F type engine-generator sets from type 1100 series vessels for the Canada Coast Guard (CCG). Canada intends to award one (1) contract.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services is seeking a contractor to preserve and store engine components for four Alco 16V 251F engine-generator sets used by the Canada Coast Guard. The contract involves handling equipment from 1100 series vessels and requires submission by March 5, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine engine preservation and storage services should consider bidding.

engine preservationmarine equipment storageCanada Coast Guardmarine enginesgovernment contracts
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4986943772-Doc4987032459
Solicitation Number
WS4986943772
Publication Date
Jan 22, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 5, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 1, 2025
Expected End
Jul 22, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
26101400; 26101504
UNSPSC Description
Motor or generator components; Diesel engines

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Slater, Hugh (SPAC/PSPC)

hugh.slater@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Quebec (except NCR)