ExpiredGoodsAmended (12x)

Automatic Identification Technology (AIT) Project - Materiel Management (MM) Software W8474-258579

Technologie d'identification automatique (TIA) projet - Logiciel de Gestion du matériel (GM) W8474-258579

Description

DESCRIPTION OF THIS REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL The purpose of AMD 009 is to remove the point-rated evaluation criterion R-014 and extend the solicitation period until April 16, 2025. This Request for Proposal has the purpose of soliciting bids for the delivery of a material management Software to support the MM Solution. This Software must be a Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) based technology that can both read NATO and Industry compliant barcode markings using a handheld tablet (which do not form part of this RFP) and generate NATO compliant barcoded package labels. This software must also be compatible with Canada’s existing ERP, DRMIS. Professional Services is also required to complete all work necessary to develop and configure the Software. PERIOD OF CONTRACT The period of the contract will be for five (5) years plus four (4) one (1) year irrevocable option(s) allowing Canada to extend the term of the contract under the same terms and conditions and at the prices, rates, or both stated in the Contract. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking bids for a Commercial Off the Shelf (COTS) material management software to support their MM Solution. The software must read NATO and industry barcode markings via handheld tablets and generate NATO compliant barcoded labels, while being compatible with Canada's existing ERP system, DRMIS. Professional services are also required to develop and configure the software, with a contract period of five years plus four optional one-year extensions.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in commercial off-the-shelf material management software with expertise in barcode technology and ERP system integration should bid.

Material Management SoftwareBarcode TechnologyERP IntegrationCommercial Off the Shelf SoftwareProfessional IT Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4994732492-Doc5001431232
Solicitation Number
WS4994732492
Publication Date
Jan 31, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 16, 2025
Expected Start
May 13, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
43230000; 81111508; 81112200
UNSPSC Description
Software; Application implementation services; Software maintenance and support

Trade Agreements

Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Finn, Jeremy (SPAC/PSPC)

jeremy.finn@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Canada