ExpiredServicesAmended (4x)

5A312-257091 First Nations Bacteriological Sampling Program

5A312-257091 Programme de prélèvement bactériologique pour les Premières Nations

Description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by 2025-06-24 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide services of a licensed and accredited laboratory to perform bacteriological analysis of drinking water for First Nations in Southern Ontario to meet the requirements of Ontario Regulation 170/03 for Indigenous Services Canada (ISC), First Nations and Inuit Health Branch (FNIHB), Ontario Region.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking a licensed and accredited laboratory to conduct bacteriological analysis of drinking water for First Nations communities in Southern Ontario. This service is required to comply with Ontario Regulation 170/03 for Indigenous Services Canada, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch, Ontario Region. Bids must be submitted by June 24, 2025, at 14:00 EDT.

Ideal For

Accredited laboratories specializing in bacteriological water testing and compliance with Ontario water regulations should bid.

Water TestingLaboratory ServicesEnvironmental AnalysisPublic HealthFirst Nations Services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4997633299-Doc5179624570
Solicitation Number
WS4997633299
Publication Date
May 23, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 24, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
77141500
UNSPSC Description
Water or aqueous testing

Trade Agreements

Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Scott, Jason (SPAC/PSPC)

jason.scott@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

London; Brantford; Barrie; Ottawa; Parry Sound; Peterborough