ExpiredGoodsAmended (2x)

5P126-240336 - Firewood - Cape Breton Highlands National Park

5P126-240336 - Bois de Chauffage - Parc national des Hautes-Terres-du-Cap-Breton

Description

The Contractor must supply all necessary labour, materials, tools and equipment necessary to prepare, supply and deliver pre-bundled, pre-cut, insect free, dry seasoned firewood to two campground locations in the Cape Breton Highlands National Park: Broad Cove and Ingonish, Nova Scotia all in accordance with the mandatory requirements and specifications at Annex A and the Basis of Payment at Annex B. The Period of the Contract is from the date of Award to May 14, 2026 with the option to extend the contract by up to two (2) additional one year period. The firewood must be delivered from May 15 to October 25 of each year. The full Request for Proposal (RFP) and attachments can only be accessed and downloaded when logged into your SAP Ariba account and you have filled out your Government of Canada profile. This PWGSC office provides procurement services to the public in English and French. Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services is seeking a contractor to supply and deliver pre-cut, insect-free, dry seasoned firewood to two campgrounds in Cape Breton Highlands National Park, Nova Scotia. The contract runs until May 14, 2026, with delivery required annually from May 15 to October 25 and an option to extend for up to two additional years.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in firewood supply and delivery services for outdoor or recreational facilities should consider bidding.

firewood supplycampground servicesforest productsseasonal deliverypark services
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5006038432-Doc5066808777
Solicitation Number
WS5006038432
Publication Date
Mar 14, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 24, 2025
Expected End
May 12, 2028
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Standing Offer

Classification

UNSPSC Code
70151600; 70151900
UNSPSC Description
Forestry industry; Forestry resources

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Chopra, Sumita (SPAC/PSPC) (elle-la-lui / she-her-hers)

sumita.chopra@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Nova Scotia