OpenServicesAmended (8x)

Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) Program – Competitive Projects – CFP 6 (W7714-248676A)

Programme Innovation pour la défense, l’excellence et la sécurité (IDEeS) – Projets compétitifs – AP 6 (W7714-248676A)

Description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is issuing this Call for Proposals (CFP) on behalf of the Department of National Defence’s (DND) Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) program, seeking innovative science and technology (S&T) solutions to Canada’s defence and security Challenges. This CFP will be published on an ongoing basis for PWGSC to post DND Challenges. Challenges issued under this CFP will be published on an ongoing basis. Details related to each Challenge and their specific closing dates, which will form part of this CFP solicitation, will be posted under the CFP Event. This CFP invites proposals for Component 1a, Component 1b and Component 2. All information related to the Program, Proposal Submission, Evaluation Procedures, Basis of Selection, Evaluation Criteria, Resulting Contract Clauses, Certifications and Additional Information are contained in the CFP event and its amendments and attachments. Please direct all your questions regarding the CFP to the following email address: TPSGC.PAIDEES-APIDEAS.PWGSC@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Quick Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada is inviting proposals on behalf of the Department of National Defence's IDEaS program to find innovative science and technology solutions addressing Canada's defence and security challenges. The call for proposals is ongoing and covers multiple components with detailed information available in the solicitation documents.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in advanced research and development in defence and security technologies should consider bidding.

defence technologysecurity solutionsscience and technology innovationgovernment R&Dmilitary procurement
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5008404104-Doc5008404172
Solicitation Number
WS5008404104
Publication Date
Feb 13, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 31, 2027
Expected Start
Mar 31, 2027
Expected End
Aug 24, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
92111700
UNSPSC Description
Military science and research

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Ritchie, Patrick (SPAC/PSPC) (il-lui / he-him)

patrick.ritchie@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)