Stay connected - Seamless transitions between mobile broadband networks (W7714-248676-001-A)
Rester connecté - Transitions sans failles entre les réseaux mobiles à large bande (W7714-248676-001-A)
Description
Quick Summary
Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking innovative science and technology solutions on behalf of the Department of National Defence's IDEaS program to address defence and security challenges. This ongoing call for proposals invites submissions for multiple components focused on seamless transitions between mobile broadband networks.
Ideal For
Technology companies specializing in mobile broadband, telecommunications, and defence-related innovations should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5008404104-Doc5012326547
- Solicitation Number
- WS5008404104
- Publication Date
- Feb 13, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 10, 2025
- Expected Start
- Mar 31, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Variations or combinations of the above methods
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 43222500; 43222600; 43223100; 43223103; 81111701; 81111702; 81111801; 92111700
- UNSPSC Description
- Network security equipment; Network service equipment; Digital mobile network infrastructure equipment and components; 2,5G GPRS mobile core network equipment and components; Wide area network communications design; Local area network communications design; Computer or network or internet security; Military science and research
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
National Capital Region (NCR)