Extended communication coverage - Exploiting connections of earth and space systems (W7714-248676-002-A)
Couverture étendue des communications - Exploiter les connexions des systèmes terrestres et spatiaux (W7714-248676-002-A)
Description
Quick Summary
Public Works and Government Services Canada is inviting innovative science and technology proposals on behalf of the Department of National Defence's IDEaS program. The focus is on enhancing communication coverage by integrating earth and space systems to address defence and security challenges. The call for proposals is ongoing with multiple components and detailed submission guidelines available.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in advanced communication technologies, space systems, and defence innovation should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5008404104-Doc5017888788
- Solicitation Number
- WS5008404104
- Publication Date
- Feb 13, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 10, 2025
- Expected Start
- Mar 31, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Variations or combinations of the above methods
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 25151700; 25151701; 25151703; 25151704; 25151705; 25151707; 43191514; 43222500; 43222600; 43223100; 43223103; 78102001; 81102302; 81111701; 81111702; 81111801; 81151605; 92111700
- UNSPSC Description
- Satellites; Communication satellites; Military satellites; Scientific or research satellites; Navigation satellites; Low earth orbit satellites; Satellite phone; Network security equipment; Network service equipment; Digital mobile network infrastructure equipment and components; 2,5G GPRS mobile core network equipment and components; Satellite launch services; Space engineering service; Wide area network communications design; Local area network communications design; Computer or network or internet security; Satellite imaging and image processing service; Military science and research
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
National Capital Region (NCR)