CancelledServicesAmended (9x)

Don't skip a beat - Medical diagnostics and sensing for combat operations (W7714-248676-003-A)

Pas une minute à perdre - Diagnostic médical et détection dans le cadre des opérations de combat (W7714-248676-003-A)

Description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is issuing this Call for Proposals (CFP) on behalf of the Department of National Defence’s (DND) Innovation for Defence Excellence and Security (IDEaS) program, seeking innovative science and technology (S&T) solutions to Canada’s defence and security Challenges. This CFP will be published on an ongoing basis for PWGSC to post DND Challenges. Challenges issued under this CFP will be published on an ongoing basis. Details related to each Challenge and their specific closing dates, which will form part of this CFP solicitation, will be posted under the CFP Event. This CFP invites proposals for Component 1a, Component 1b and Component 2. All information related to the Program, Proposal Submission, Evaluation Procedures, Basis of Selection, Evaluation Criteria, Resulting Contract Clauses, Certifications and Additional Information are contained in the CFP event and its amendments and attachments. Please direct all your questions regarding the CFP to the following email address TPSGC.PAIDEES-APIDEAS.PWGSC@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Quick Summary

Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking innovative science and technology solutions for medical diagnostics and sensing in combat operations on behalf of the Department of National Defence's IDEaS program. This ongoing Call for Proposals invites submissions for multiple components addressing defence and security challenges. Detailed information and specific challenge deadlines are available through the CFP event.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in advanced medical diagnostics, sensing technologies, or defence-related scientific innovation should consider bidding.

medical diagnosticsdefence technologycombat sensingscience and technology innovationgovernment procurementsecurity solutions
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5008404104-Doc5017999246
Solicitation Number
WS5008404104
Publication Date
Feb 13, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 9, 2025
Expected Start
Mar 31, 2027
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
42000000; 42171500; 42172000; 42180000; 42190000; 42203900; 85130000; 85131700; 92111700
UNSPSC Description
Medical Equipment and Accessories and Supplies; Mobile medical services disaster management products and mobile medical services supplies; Mobile medical services kits; Patient exam and monitoring products; Medical facility products; Medical radiation detection or monitoring products; Medical science research and experimentation; Medical science and research; Military science and research

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Bernier2, Eric (SPAC/PSPC) (il-lui / he-him)

eric.bernier2@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)