Unmasking biothreats - Identifying biological agents in the field (W7714-248676-004-A)
Démasquer les menaces biologiques - Identification des agents biologiques sur le terrain (W7714-248676-004-A)
Description
Quick Summary
Public Works and Government Services Canada is inviting proposals on behalf of the Department of National Defence's IDEaS program to find innovative science and technology solutions for identifying biological agents in the field. This ongoing call for proposals supports various challenges related to defence and security, with detailed information available through the CFP event.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in biotechnology, defence technology, or scientific innovation focused on biological threat detection should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5008404104-Doc5018036703
- Solicitation Number
- WS5008404104
- Publication Date
- Feb 13, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 10, 2025
- Expected Start
- Mar 31, 2027
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Variations or combinations of the above methods
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 42000000; 42171500; 42172000; 42180000; 42190000; 42203900; 46151900; 60104000; 73101800; 85130000; 85131700; 92111700
- UNSPSC Description
- Medical Equipment and Accessories and Supplies; Mobile medical services disaster management products and mobile medical services supplies; Mobile medical services kits; Patient exam and monitoring products; Medical facility products; Medical radiation detection or monitoring products; Chemical biological control equipment and accessories and supplies; Biotechnology and bio chemistry and genetics and microbiology and related materials; Biochemical and biotechnology production; Medical science research and experimentation; Medical science and research; Military science and research
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
National Capital Region (NCR)