ExpiredGoodsAmended (1x)

K4E21-251204-A RFP Drummed Aviation Fuel for Resolute Bay

K4E21-251204-A DDP Carburant d'aviation en barils pour Resolute Bay

Description

Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Environment and Climate Change Canada (ECCC) has a requirement for 25 drums of Jet A-1 fuel with FSII in support of shorebird surveys based from Resolute Bay, Nunavut (YRB). Only offerors registered on the Inuit Firm Registry (IFR) may qualify for contract award. Delivery is requested by March 31, 2025. Green Procurement - Environmentally Preferable Packaging Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC) is committed to promoting the procurement of environmentally preferable plastic products and the reduction of plastic packaging waste as per the Greening Government Strategy: A Government of Canada Directive, the Government of Canada actions on plastic waste in federal operations, and the Ocean Plastics Charter. Bidders/Offerors/Suppliers are encouraged to use environmentally preferable packaging for all packaged goods to be delivered to the end user as part of this procurement.

Quick Summary

Environment and Climate Change Canada is seeking 25 drums of Jet A-1 aviation fuel with FSII for shorebird surveys based in Resolute Bay, Nunavut. The contract is limited to companies registered on the Inuit Firm Registry, with delivery requested by March 31, 2025. The procurement encourages the use of environmentally preferable packaging in line with government sustainability goals.

Ideal For

Companies registered on the Inuit Firm Registry that can supply and deliver aviation fuel with environmentally friendly packaging should bid.

Aviation Fuel SupplyEnvironmental ServicesLogisticsIndigenous BusinessSustainable Packaging
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5021815602-Doc5022221102
Solicitation Number
WS5021815602
Publication Date
Feb 13, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 28, 2025
Expected Start
Mar 7, 2025
Expected End
Mar 7, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Variations or combinations of the above methods
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
15101502; 15101504
UNSPSC Description
Kerosene; Aviation fuel

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Hiltz, Jackson (SPAC/PSPC)

jackson.hiltz@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Resolute Bay