W7714-238551 Distributed Acoustic Sensing System
W7714-238551 Système de détection acoustique distribué
Description
Quick Summary
The Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking offers to provide a fiber optic-based distributed acoustic sensing system for the Department of National Defence. The system should support real-world field assessments using engineered optical cables up to 100 kilometers or longer, with calibrated quantitative amplitude and phase output.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in fiber optic sensing technologies and acoustic monitoring systems should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5043870033-Doc5044105032
- Solicitation Number
- WS5043870033
- Publication Date
- Feb 26, 2025
- Closing Date
- Apr 28, 2025
- Expected Start
- Apr 1, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 43223319
- UNSPSC Description
- Fiber optic detector
Trade Agreements
Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Halifax