ExpiredServicesAmended (4x)

F3065-250016 - Propeller Shaft Refurbishment

F3065-250016 - Remise à neuf des arbres porte-hélice

Description

Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC), on behalf of the Canadian Coast Guard, Fisheries and Oceans is issuing this Request for Proposal (RFP) to inspect and refurbish the two spare propeller shafts for the CCGS Martha L. Black, Canadian Coast Guard, Fisheries and Oceans Canada. This work also includes the removal and replacement of the existing bronze liners (2 per shaft). All details related to the requirement are found in the solicitation.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking a company to inspect and refurbish two spare propeller shafts for the Canadian Coast Guard ship CCGS Martha L. Black. The work includes removing and replacing the existing bronze liners on each shaft. This opportunity is based in Quebec and involves specialized marine equipment maintenance.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine equipment refurbishment and ship repair services should consider bidding.

marine maintenancepropeller shaft refurbishmentmarine engineeringship repairmetal lining replacement
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5060186091-Doc5078410106
Solicitation Number
WS5060186091
Publication Date
Mar 20, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 17, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 11, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
78182000
UNSPSC Description
Water transport vessel maintenance and repair services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Parent, Melanie (SPAC/PSPC)

melanie.parent@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Québec