ExpiredServicesAmended (2x)

EJ196-251046 Fire Protection 1170 Algoma V2

EJ196-251046 Protection contre les incendies 1170 Algoma V2

Description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by May 30, 2025, 2025 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide maintenance services on Fire Protection and Life Safety System, including all necessary tools, services, materials, travel and labour on equipment in accordance with the Statement of Work attached herein as Annex. This requirement is for Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) located at 1170 Algoma Road, Ottawa, Ontario. The period of any resulting Contract will be for a period of five years. There are security requirements associated with this requirement. There is a mandatory site visit associated with this requirement. The site visit will be held on May 13, 2025 at 10:30am EDT. Bidders must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than May 8, 2025 at 14:00 EDT to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) and date of birth(s) of the person(s) who will attend.

Quick Summary

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is seeking maintenance services for the Fire Protection and Life Safety System at 1170 Algoma Road in Ottawa, Ontario. The contract will last five years and includes all necessary tools, materials, labor, and travel. A mandatory site visit is scheduled for May 13, 2025, and bidders must submit all documentation by May 30, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in fire protection system maintenance and life safety equipment servicing should bid.

Fire Protection MaintenanceLife Safety SystemsBuilding MaintenanceSafety Equipment ServicesFacility Management
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5078525576-Doc5131525076
Solicitation Number
WS5078525576
Publication Date
Apr 22, 2025
Closing Date
May 30, 2025
Expected Start
Jul 1, 2025
Expected End
Jun 30, 2030
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72100000
UNSPSC Description
Building and facility maintenance and repair services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Wang, Jessica (SPAC/PSPC) (elle-la / she-her)

jessica.wang@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)