M7594-252438 RCMP Next Generation - Police Coastal Patrol Vessels
M7594-252438 GRC Navires de patrouille côtière de la police de prochaine génération
Description
Quick Summary
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is seeking the design, construction, testing, and delivery of three new Next Generation Police Coastal Patrol Vessels (NG-PCPVs) along with associated spare parts. These vessels will replace the current patrol boats in Nanaimo, BC, and support RCMP West Coast Marine Services in future policing operations on Canada's West Coast. The contract is managed by the Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC).
Ideal For
Companies specializing in marine vessel design and construction with experience in building patrol or law enforcement boats should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5092382156-Doc5102837671
- Solicitation Number
- WS5092382156
- Publication Date
- Apr 4, 2025
- Closing Date
- Oct 17, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jul 16, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 25111718
- UNSPSC Description
- Coastal patrol watercraft
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Canada