ExpiredServicesAmended (7x)

BRUSH REMOVAL AND STUMP CLEARING - Set-aside for Indigenous Business

services de débroussaillage et de dessouchage - Les contrats réservés aux entreprises autochtones

Description

The Department of National Defence, Real Properties Operations Detachment Borden (RPO Det. Borden) has a requirement for the supply of all labour, materials, tools, equipment, transportation and supervision to provide brush and stump clearing services located at Canadian Forces Base Borden. All work must be completed prior to September 26, 2025. *Mandatory Work Site Visit. The Offeror must attend the mandatory site visit. The site visit will be held at CFB Borden on Wednesday April 30, 2025, beginning at 10:00AM. * Communication with Contracting Authority. Offerors must communicate with the Contracting Authority no later than Tuesday April 29, 2025 12:00pm to confirm attendance and provide the name(s) of their representatives. Offerors must sign an attendance sheet. Offerors should confirm in their offer that they have attended the mandatory site visit. Canada will declare non-compliant offers from any Offerors who do not attend the mandatory site visit. * Clarifications or Changes. Canada will amend the solicitation of offers to reflect clarifications and changes resulting from the mandatory site visit.

Quick Summary

The Department of National Defence requires brush and stump clearing services at Canadian Forces Base Borden. The contract is set aside for Indigenous businesses and includes all labor, materials, tools, equipment, transportation, and supervision, with work to be completed by September 26, 2025. A mandatory site visit at CFB Borden is required for all bidders.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in land clearing and vegetation management, particularly Indigenous-owned businesses, should consider bidding.

brush clearingstump removalland clearingforestry servicesindigenous business set-aside
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5094647456-Doc5122552822
Solicitation Number
WS5094647456
Publication Date
Apr 15, 2025
Closing Date
May 16, 2025
Expected Start
Apr 30, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Selective tendering
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
70111506; 72102902
UNSPSC Description
Arborist services; Landscaping services

Trade Agreements

Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Kotsopoulos2, Victoria (SPAC/PSPC)

victoria.kotsopoulos2@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Ontario (except NCR)