CancelledGoods

PR16731 U6309-255852 Solar radiation exposure chamber

PR16731 U6309-255852 Chambre d'exposition au rayonnement solaire

Description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by May 23, 2025 at 14:00 EDT. All bids submitted after 14:00 EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Measurement Canada has a requirement for a solar radiation exposure chamber. Delivery to Ottawa, ON must be made by November 30, 2025. Interested suppliers must meet the mandatory requirements detailed in the Statement of Requirement. The period of the contract is from the date of award to one year after the date of acceptance, inclusive. Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the request for proposals process. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days of receipt of the results of the request for proposals process. The debriefing may be in writing, by telephone or in person. The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking suppliers for a solar radiation exposure chamber to be delivered to Ottawa, ON by November 30, 2025. Bidders must meet specific mandatory requirements and submit their proposals by May 23, 2025 at 14:00 EDT.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in the design, manufacture, or supply of environmental testing chambers and scientific measurement equipment should bid.

solar radiation testing equipmentenvironmental chambersscientific instrumentslaboratory equipmentmeasurement devices
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5111832911-Doc5147356939
Solicitation Number
WS5111832911
Publication Date
May 5, 2025
Closing Date
May 23, 2025
Expected Start
May 30, 2025
Expected End
Dec 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
41100000
UNSPSC Description
Laboratory and scientific equipment

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Psarras2, Andreas (SPAC/PSPC)

andreas.psarras2@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)