ExpiredServicesAmended (1x)

EP168-251119 - Generator Service Latchford Dam

EP168-251119 - Entretien d'une génératrice Barrage Latchford

Description

AMENDMENT TO RESPONSE DEADLINE CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted by June 26, 2025 at 2:00pm DST. All bids submitted after 2:00pm DST will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to provide to supply labour, supervision, tools, materials, and equipment necessary for a program of inspection, maintenance, and repairs of a generator set, fuel storage tank, which is part of the generator unit and its transfer switch. This requirement includes the possibility of the replacement of critical components such as the unit itself, fuel tank and the automatic transfer switch. The generator set is located at the Latchford Dam in northern Ontario. The generator set provides standby power for flow control equipment on the dams (i.e. vertical lift gates). This requirement is for Public Services and Procurement Canada, as described in the Statement of Work in Annex A.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services is seeking a contractor to provide inspection, maintenance, and repair services for a generator set and associated equipment at the Latchford Dam in northern Ontario. The work includes labor, supervision, tools, and materials, with potential replacement of critical components such as the generator, fuel tank, and automatic transfer switch. Bids must be submitted by June 26, 2025, by 2:00pm DST.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in generator maintenance and repair services, especially those experienced with industrial power equipment and infrastructure.

Generator MaintenanceElectrical Equipment RepairIndustrial ServicesPower GenerationDam Infrastructure
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5142506986-Doc5142886410
Solicitation Number
WS5142506986
Publication Date
May 22, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 26, 2025
Expected Start
Aug 1, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72000000; 72101500; 72101517; 72102900; 72103300
UNSPSC Description
Building and Facility Construction and Maintenance Services; Building maintenance and repair services; Portable generator maintenance and or repair service; Facility maintenance and repair services; Infrastructure maintenance and repair services

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Lavigne, Pierre (SPAC/PSPC)

pierre.lavigne@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Latchford