ExpiredServicesAmended (4x)

EF930-260100 - Engineering Services (mechanical and electrical) for small projects

EF930-260100 - Services d'ingénierie (mécanique et électricité) pour petits projets

Description

Public Works and Government Services Canada requires the services of a consultant for mechanical and electrical engineering services for small projects at three federal sites (located in Longueuil, Saint-Hyacinthe, and Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu). As part of this task authorization contract, the consultant will be called upon, ON REQUEST, to carry out studies and reports related to the deconstruction, modification and renovation of various systems. The consultant could also be called upon to provide advices and recommendations to support the definition of scope, cost estimates, and project timelines for various construction projects. The consultant could also prepare tender documents (plans and specifications) and administer construction work (of less than $750,000).

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking a consultant to provide mechanical and electrical engineering services for small projects at three federal sites in Quebec. The work includes studies, reports, advice on project scope and costs, preparation of tender documents, and construction administration for projects under $750,000.

Ideal For

Engineering consulting firms with experience in mechanical and electrical systems for small-scale construction projects should bid.

Mechanical EngineeringElectrical EngineeringConstruction ManagementConsulting ServicesTender Preparation
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5189424072-Doc5189501842
Solicitation Number
WS5189424072
Publication Date
Jun 4, 2025
Closing Date
Jul 15, 2025
Expected Start
Jul 31, 2025
Expected End
Jul 31, 2027
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Cost-per-Point
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
81100000; 81101600; 81101700
UNSPSC Description
Professional engineering services; Mechanical engineering; Electrical and electronic engineering

Trade Agreements

Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Thellend, Francois (SPAC/PSPC)

francois.thellend@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Longueuil; Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu; Saint-Hyacinthe