ExpiredServicesAmended (3x)

EP959-250954 - Collection, Destruction and Diversion of Non-Hazardous Solid Medical Waste

EP959-250954 - Collecte, Destruction et Reacheminement de Déchets Médicaux Solides Non Dangereux

Description

AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and Buyandsell posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on July 25, 2025 by 2PM EDT. All bids submitted after 2PM EDT will result in the id being declared non-responsive. Requirement Description The Public Health Agency of Canada (PHAC) is looking to establish a new contract for the management of the non-hazardous solid medical waste that has expired from their existing stock. The management of this contract involves the organization of services for the collection, destruction and disposal of various types of medical waste at four of their warehouse locations within the National Capital Region (NCR). Expected Contract Period: The period of the Contract will be for one (1) year with the option of an additional two (3) one (1) year periods. Security Requirements: There are no security requirements associated with this solicitation of o?ers. Tendering procedures: All interested suppliers may submit a bid.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking a contractor to manage the collection, destruction, and disposal of non-hazardous solid medical waste at four warehouse locations in the National Capital Region. The contract will last one year with options to extend for up to three additional years. Bids must be submitted by July 25, 2025, at 2 PM EDT.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in medical waste collection and disposal services should consider bidding.

medical waste managementwaste disposalenvironmental serviceslogisticshealthcare waste
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5200026589-Doc5200178427
Solicitation Number
WS5200026589
Publication Date
Jun 5, 2025
Closing Date
Jul 25, 2025
Expected Start
Aug 18, 2025
Expected End
Aug 31, 2026
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
76121500; 76121501; 76121602
UNSPSC Description
Refuse collection and disposal; Garbage collection or destruction or processing or disposal; Sanitary landfill operations

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Tabiou, Tangbandja bi (SPAC/PSPC) (il-lui / he-him)

tangbandjabi.tabiou@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Ottawa; Canada