ExpiredConstructionAmended (4x)
Replacement of the high voltage switchgear and transformer
Remplacement du commutateur et du transformateur à haute tension
Description
Mandatory site visit:
The site visits will be held on May 1, 2025 and on May 2, 2025 both at 9:30 am EDT.
Meet Maurice Richard at 655 Levy Private, Building U-66 Ottawa, Ontario.
Description:
Work under this contract covers the high voltage switchgear and transformer replacement in the Council's Building U66, 655 Levy Private, Ottawa Ontario of the National Research Council.
✨
Quick Summary
The National Research Council of Canada is seeking contractors to replace the high voltage switchgear and transformer at their Council's Building U66 in Ottawa, Ontario. Mandatory site visits are scheduled for May 1 and May 2, 2025. Interested bidders must meet at 655 Levy Private, Building U-66.
Ideal For
Electrical contractors and engineering firms specializing in high voltage equipment replacement should bid.
Electrical EquipmentHigh Voltage SwitchgearTransformer ReplacementElectrical EngineeringFacility Maintenance
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-119-50485513
- Solicitation Number
- 25-58013
- Publication Date
- Apr 22, 2025
- Closing Date
- May 27, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jun 10, 2025
- Expected End
- Sep 11, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Variations or combinations of the above methods
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 72102200; 72150000; 72151502
- UNSPSC Description
- Electrical services; Specialized trade construction and maintenance services; Electric power system construction service
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
National Research Council of Canada (NRC)
655 Levy Private, Building U-66
Ottawa, Ontario
Regions of Delivery
Ottawa