ExpiredConstructionAmended (2x)

Asbestos Floor Abatement at Building M55

Désamiantage des sols du bâtiment M55

Description

Mandatory site visits: The site visits will be held on January 21, 2025 at 10:00 am EST and on January 22, 2025 at 11:00 am EST. Meet David Lemieux at 1200 Montreal Road, Bldg M55, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0R6 Description: Abatement of all identified asbestos-containing flooring materials within the Old Archive Library on the 4th Floor of the M55 building located at 1200 Montreal Road in Ottawa, ON

Quick Summary

The National Research Council Canada is seeking contractors to remove all asbestos-containing flooring materials from the Old Archive Library on the 4th Floor of the M55 building at 1200 Montreal Road in Ottawa. Mandatory site visits are scheduled for January 21 and 22, 2025. This project involves specialized asbestos abatement work to ensure safety and compliance.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in asbestos removal and hazardous material abatement with experience in government or institutional projects should bid.

Asbestos AbatementEnvironmental RemediationHazardous Material RemovalConstructionIndustrial Cleaning
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-372-90452384
Solicitation Number
24-58307
Publication Date
Jan 14, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 10, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 24, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72121100; 76101602
UNSPSC Description
Commercial and office building construction services; Asbestos removal or encapsulation

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

National Research Council Canada

1200 Montreal Road, Bldg M-55

Ottawa, Ontario

Contact

Stéphane Lajoie

stephane.lajoie@nrc-cnrc.gc.ca

(514) 210-7395

Regions of Delivery

Ottawa