ExpiredConstructionAmended (3x)

Replacement of a roof top chiller

Remplacement d’un refroidisseur au toit

Description

Invitation to tender ESC-2025-2026 Replacement of a roof top chiller at the St-Jean-sur-Richelieu Research and Development Centre Tenders for the project indicated above, will be accepted at the following address, up to the tender closing date and time indicated below: aafc.escprocurement-cseapprovisionnement.aac@agr.gc.ca Scope of Work: This project involves replacing the existing 56-ton refrigeration chiller with a new 43-ton refrigeration chiller The new chiller was purchased by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada and will be delivered to the St-Jean RDC in July 2025. The chiller is used to chill the building's two main air inlets. The project includes replacing the water-glycol system, piping to the coils, and various electrical work. Optional Site Visit: There will be a site visit on Wednesday, May 21, 2025 at 9:00AM Eastern Time. Interested bidders are to meet at 430 Gouin Boul., St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, J3B 3E6 . Participants to the visit will be requested to sign an attendance form. Participants shall present themselves ten minutes before the visit scheduled start time. Attendance to this visit is NOT MANDATORY but Firms that do not attend will not be given an alternative appointment, although they will not be precluded from submitting an offer. Any clarifications or changes to the bid solicitation resulting from the site visit will be included as an amendment to the bid solicitation and will be posted on CanadaBuys. Tender Period Closing Date and Time: June 12th, 2025 at 02:00 pm (Eastern Time). Information requests and inquiries related to this tender process are to be directed, in writing, ONLY to the AAFC Contract Officer identified below. Bidders who contact anyone other than the AAFC Contract Officer to obtain such information during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. It is MANDATORY for the Firms intending to submit tenders on this project to obtain the related specifications, plans and drawings, and all other tender documents through the CanadaBuys service provider’s platform. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the CanadaBuys service provider platform. AAFC reserves the right to accept any Proposal in whole or in part, without prior negotiation and reject any or all Proposals received. AAFC Contract Officer: Carol Rahal Team lead and Contracts Officer Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada Tel.: 514-231-3209 E-mail: carol.rahal@agr.gc.ca

Quick Summary

The Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada is seeking bids to replace a rooftop chiller at their St-Jean-sur-Richelieu Research and Development Centre. The project involves installing a new 43-ton refrigeration chiller, replacing the water-glycol system, piping, and performing electrical work. A non-mandatory site visit is scheduled for May 21, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in commercial HVAC installation and maintenance with experience in refrigeration chillers should bid.

HVACRefrigeration EquipmentBuilding MaintenanceElectrical WorkMechanical Systems
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-444-72306014
Solicitation Number
ESC-2025-2026-007
Publication Date
May 9, 2025
Closing Date
Jun 12, 2025
Expected Start
Jun 30, 2025
Expected End
Dec 15, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Traditional
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
81111809
UNSPSC Description
System installation service

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Agriculture and Agri-Food (AAFC)

430 Gouin Boul.

St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Quebec

Contact

carol rahal

carol.rahal@agr.gc.ca

(514) 231-3209

Regions of Delivery

Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu