CancelledConstructionAmended (5x)
Squirrel Island Tower Replacements.
Remplacement des tours de l’île Squirrel
Description
Work under this Contract includes but is not limited to the provision of all labour, materials, and equipment required to:
• Design of two[2] site specific concrete foundations for towers supplied by Canadian Coast Guard (CCG);
• Supply and installation of four [2] concrete foundations as approved by CCG;
• Installation of two [2] CCG supplied towers as per CCG provided drawings;
• Demolition of two [2] existing skeleton style towers and concrete foundations.
CCG Squirrel Island range towers are at the end of their lifecycle and are required to be replaced. LL732 Squirrel Island front range tower is accessible by boat or helicopter, while LL733 Squirrel Island rear range is currently only accessible by helicopter. However LL733 Squirrel Island rear range tower is suitable for a temporary access road, which will be required for construction activities. The exact coordinates of the sites are as follows:
• Squirrel Island front range LL732 front range tower : 42°33'26.50"N, 82°34'15.80"W
• Squirrel Island rear range LL733 rear range tower: 42°33'11.70"N, 82°34'57.70"W
Under this contract, a site specific concrete foundation, walkway from existing helicopter pads to new foundations/towers shall be designed and stamped by a Professional Engineer practicing within the Province of Ontario. Geotechnical reports and tower drawings will all be provided by CCG to the Contractor to assist in the design the site specific foundations. When the foundation design has been approved by CCG, the Contractor shall construct the foundations, walkways, and erect CCG supplied ‘Quebec Towers’. Tower heights to be provided will be 30’ and 80’. Erection of the towers will also include the installation of their corresponding Daymarks. Daymarks will also be provided by CCG including the drawings of each Daymark to be installed. When new towers have been installed in their entirety, the Contractor shall then demolish the existing towers including their concrete foundations.
The Contractor must perform and complete the Work by March 31st , 2026.
✨
Quick Summary
The Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) is seeking contractors to replace two aging range towers on Squirrel Island. The work includes designing and installing concrete foundations, erecting towers supplied by the Canadian Coast Guard, and demolishing existing structures, with access to the sites by boat, helicopter, and temporary road construction.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in marine construction, concrete foundation work, and tower installation with experience in remote site logistics should bid.
constructionmarine infrastructureconcrete foundationtower installationdemolitionmarine transportation
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-692-94236318
- Solicitation Number
- 30005681
- Publication Date
- May 22, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 17, 2025
- Expected Start
- Jun 16, 2025
- Expected End
- Mar 31, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Traditional
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 30100000; 30110000; 30190000; 30260000; 72101513
- UNSPSC Description
- Structural components and basic shapes; Concrete and cement and plaster; Construction and maintenance support equipment; Structural materials; Offsite construction service
Trade Agreements
None
Contracting Entity
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO)
200 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON
Regions of Delivery
Ontario (except NCR)