ExpiredConstructionAmended (3x)

Fume Hood Installation

Installation d’une hotte d’extraction

Description

Installation of a new fume hood unit in lab A451A. The fume hood is already purchased by HC and currently waiting to be installed in the lab space. This project aims to ensure that the equipment will have the necessary mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and other associated technical requirements for safe operations. In addition, the scope of the work involves the relocation of the door to room A451A to the newly proposed location. January 27, 2025: Amend section BF6. CONSTRUCTION TIME to read as follows: The Contractor shall perform and complete the Work o later than March 31, 2025. February 06, 2025: Update closing date to February 10, 2025. Add addendum 1

Quick Summary

Health Canada is seeking a contractor to install a new fume hood unit in lab A451A, ensuring all mechanical, electrical, and plumbing requirements are met for safe operation. The project also includes relocating the door to room A451A. The work must be completed by March 31, 2025.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in laboratory equipment installation and related mechanical, electrical, and plumbing services should bid.

fume hood installationlaboratory equipmentmechanical contractingelectrical servicesplumbingconstruction
Moderate complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
cb-895-5623586
Solicitation Number
1000263224
Publication Date
Jan 23, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 10, 2025
Expected Start
Feb 14, 2025
Expected End
Mar 31, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
41104800; 72100000; 72121101; 72151204; 72151205; 72151206; 81101505; 81101600; 81101700
UNSPSC Description
Laboratory decanting and distilling and evaporating and extracting equipment and supplies; Building and facility maintenance and repair services; Commercial and office building new construction service; HVAC ventilation and duct work construction service; HVAC refrigeration construction service; HVAC heating system construction service; Structural engineering; Mechanical engineering; Electrical and electronic engineering

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Health Canada (HC)

200 Eglantine Driveway

Ottawa, ON

Contact

Marco Ghattas

marco.ghattas@HC-SC.GC.CA

(343) 551-9356

Regions of Delivery

National Capital Region (NCR)