ExpiredConstructionAmended (1x)
Stage 1 – Hydronic Piping & Energy Supply System, Radium Hot Springs
Phase 1 - Tuyauterie hydronique et système d’approvisionnement en énergie, Sources thermales Radium Hot Springs
Description
BIDS RECEIVED BY FAX AND EMAIL WILL BE ACCEPTED AS OFFICIAL.
PARKS CANADA IS NOT CURRENTLY ACCEPTING BIDS VIA SAP ARIBA, YOU MUST SUBMIT YOUR BID VIA FAX OR EMAIL AS INDICATED IN THE SOLICITATION DOCUMENT.
BIDS RECEIVED IN-PERSON OR BY COURIER WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.
The only acceptable email address for responses to the bid solicitation is soumissionsami-bidsrpc@pc.gc.ca. Bids submitted by email directly to the Contracting Authority or to any email address other than soumissionsami-bidsrpc@pc.gc.ca will not be accepted.
The only acceptable facsimile for responses to bid solicitations is 1-855-983-1808.
The maximum email file size that Parks Canada is capable of receiving is 15 megabytes. The Bidder is responsible for any failure attributable to the transmission or receipt of the emailed bid due to file size.
The Bidder should be cognisant of the size of the email as a whole, and not only the attachments. Please take into consideration that some attachments, when sent, may be resized during the email transfer. If the email size is too large, the Bidder should send the bid in multiple emails properly labeled with the solicitation number, project name, and indicate how many emails are included (ex. 1 of 2).
Emails with links to bid documents will not be accepted. Bid documents must be sent as email attachments.
SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS (SI)
This is a two stage selection process. Bidders responding to this selection process are requested to submit a bid in two stages. This posting is the first stage (Stage One) of a two-stage solicitation process: the first stage will evaluate the qualifications of all interested suppliers; the second stage (Stage Two) will invite the qualified suppliers to provide a financial bid on the project based on the specifications and drawings. Upon award of contract in Stage Two the pre-qualification list will expire and will not be used in any other solicitation. The qualification list will expire within 180 days or upon award of a contract in Stage Two, whichever is earlier, and the prequalification list will not be used in any other solicitation.
Following the evaluation of the submissions of Stage One, bidders will be advised of their qualification result and the status of the tender. Stage Two Bidders will be provided an INVITATION TO TENDER (ITT) for the financial evaluation in relation to the specifications and drawings.
REQUIREMENT
An exterior cool pool deck glycol system has been installed at the Radium Aqua Court. Parks Canada seeks to pre-qualify mechanical/electrical trades bidders. The successful contractor will be responsible for the hook up of this system. Work includes the purchase and installation of hydronic piping and energy supply system for the cool pool deck. Work will also include, but is not limited to, the purchase and installation of a boiler, associated electrical hook-ups, and hydronic piping to connect the boiler to the existing glycol system.
To assist with bonding and insurance requirements, this project is estimated at a value between $100,001 > $ 250,000, Taxes extra.
PERIOD OF CONTRACT / DELIVERY DATE
Contractor shall perform and complete the Work no later than May 30, 2025.
ENQUIRIES
All enquiries of a technical and contractual nature are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority.
Enquiries regarding this solicitation must be submitted in writing and should be received no later than five business days prior to the date set for solicitation closing to allow sufficient time to provide a response. Enquiries received after that time may result in an answer NOT being provided.
INFORMATION
National Parks Regulations require that all work is to be performed in accordance with the ordinances, laws, rules and regulations set out in the National Park Act.
Bidders that consider themselves qualified to provide this Work and intend to submit bids on this project should obtain documents from the Government Electronic Tendering Service through the Government of Canada tendering service at www.canadabuys.canada.ca/en/tender-opportunities. Addenda, when issued, will be available from the Government of Canada tendering service. Bidders that elect to base their bids on documents obtained from other sources do so at their own risk. Late submissions will not be considered.
The Crown retains the right to negotiate with suppliers on any procurement.
Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada. Parks Canada has made every effort to provide equivalent documents in both official languages, however, if you find any discrepancies between the English and French documents, please notify the contract officer listed in this opportunity as soon as possible so that we can rectify the situation.
✨
Quick Summary
Parks Canada is seeking bids for the Stage 1 Hydronic Piping and Energy Supply System project in Radium Hot Springs, Alberta. Bidders must submit their proposals via fax or email as specified, with strict guidelines on submission methods and file sizes.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in hydronic piping installation and energy supply system construction should consider bidding.
Hydronic PipingEnergy Supply SystemsConstructionMechanical SystemsParks Infrastructure
High complexityTender Details
- Reference Number
- cb-958-65154859
- Solicitation Number
- 5P468-24-0174/A
- Publication Date
- Jan 2, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jan 16, 2025
- Expected Start
- Feb 6, 2025
- Expected End
- May 30, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Invitation to Qualify
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 72102301; 72151002
- UNSPSC Description
- Boiler installation or adjustment or maintenance or repair services; Boiler installation and setup service
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Parks Canada
220 - 4 Avenue SE, Suite 720
Calgary, Alberta
Regions of Delivery
British Columbia; Canada