ExpiredConstructionAmended (1x)

EC015-251180 - Floating Plant Dredging - Gulf NB (Escuminac, Botsford, Petit-Cap, Loggiecroft)

EC015-251180 - Équipment Flottant Dragage Gulf N.-B.- (Escuminac, Botsford, Petit-Cap, Loggiecroft)

Description

INVITATION TO TENDER – EC015-251180 – Floating Plant Dredging – Gulf NB (Escuminac, Botsford, Petit-Cap, Loggiecroft)The work covered under this project consists of the furnishing of all plant, labour, equipment and material for floating plant dredging of Class ''B'' underwater materials at the following locations : Escuminac Channel, Botsford Channel, Petit-Cap Channel and Loggiecroft Channel. The Contractor shall perform and complete within 26 weeks of award. Bidders may request a debriefing on the results of the bid solicitation. Bidders should make the request to the Contracting Authority within 15 working days from receipt of notification that their bid was unsuccessful. Reference the solicitation for further details. Reference the solicitation for further details.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services is seeking contractors to provide floating plant dredging services in several channels in Gulf NB, including Escuminac, Botsford, Petit-Cap, and Loggiecroft. The work involves supplying all necessary equipment, labor, and materials to dredge underwater Class 'B' materials and must be completed within 26 weeks of contract award.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in marine dredging and underwater excavation with the necessary floating plant equipment should bid.

dredgingmarine constructionunderwater excavationheavy equipment rentalenvironmental services
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS4986757105-Doc4986825319
Solicitation Number
WS4986757105
Publication Date
Jan 22, 2025
Closing Date
Feb 12, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Request for Proposal

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72141206
UNSPSC Description
Dredging services

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Blanchard, Chantal (SPAC/PSPC)

chantal.blanchard@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

New Brunswick