ExpiredConstruction

EZ899-251436 APN Km 780 Liard River Road Reconstruction and Erosion Mitigation

EZ899-251436 - PA Reconstruction de la route de la rivière Liard et atténuation de l’érosion au kilomètre 780

Description

This Advanced Procurement Notice is to notify industry of a potential upcoming Design-Build (DB) construction project that is anticipated to be tendered.The anticipated scope of work for this project includes, but is not limited to: Roadway reconstruction and realignment, Drainage improvements, Environmental mitigation measures, Traffic management, Rock blasting, rock scaling, rock anchors, and aggregate production.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) in Quebec is planning a design-build project for the reconstruction and realignment of a section of Liard River Road. The work will include drainage improvements, environmental mitigation, traffic management, rock blasting and scaling, rock anchors, and aggregate production.

Ideal For

Construction firms with experience in large-scale road reconstruction and specialized rock work should consider bidding.

road constructiondesign-builderosion mitigationrock blastingdrainage systemstraffic management
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5004840045-Doc5012752106
Solicitation Number
WS5004840045
Publication Date
Feb 10, 2025
Closing Date
Mar 3, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72141000; 72141001; 72141003; 72141103
UNSPSC Description
Highway and road construction services; Highway and road new construction service; Highway and road maintenance service; Highway and road paving service

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Lam, Tian (SPAC/PSPC)

tian.lam@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Canada; British Columbia