ExpiredConstructionAmended (1x)

EA003-251513 - Removal and Disposal of Fuel Tanks and Debris - Penguin Islands, NL

EA003-251513-Enlèvement et élimination des réservoirs d’essence et de débris – Île Penguin, T.-N.-L.

Description

ITQ- – EA003-251513 - Removal and Disposal of Fuel Tanks and Debris - Penguin Islands, NL This is the first phase (Phase One) of a two-phase process: the first phase will evaluate the qualifications of all interested suppliers; the second phase (Phase Two) will invite the qualified suppliers to provide a financial bid on the project based on the specifications and drawings. Work under this Contract comprises dismantling and removing four (4) existing 6819 liter fuel tanks, one (1) 909 liter tank and one (1) generator with an attached 150 liter oil tank from Penguin Island, NL. The Contract also includes, but is not limited to, demolition of small storage building and deck, removal of miscellaneous metal and debris, bricks, wooden steps used to access the tanks, and of any remaining liquid or sludge within the tanks. The Contractor shall perform and complete within 20 weeks of award. The estimated cost for this opportunity is within the following cost category: between $500,001 to $1,000,000 (HST included) Documents may be submitted in either official language of Canada.

Quick Summary

The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking qualified suppliers for the removal and disposal of fuel tanks and debris on Penguin Islands, Newfoundland and Labrador. The project involves dismantling multiple fuel tanks, a generator with an oil tank, and demolishing a small storage building and related debris within 20 weeks of contract award.

Ideal For

Companies specializing in environmental cleanup, fuel tank removal, and demolition services should consider bidding.

Environmental RemediationFuel Tank RemovalDemolition ServicesWaste DisposalHazardous Material Handling
High complexity

Tender Details

Reference Number
WS5079809793-Doc5079972345
Solicitation Number
WS5079809793
Publication Date
Mar 20, 2025
Closing Date
Apr 9, 2025
Procurement Method
Competitive - Open bidding
Selection Criteria
Lowest Price
Notice Type
Invitation to Qualify

Classification

UNSPSC Code
72141510; 76121900
UNSPSC Description
Demolition services; Hazardous waste disposal

Trade Agreements

Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Contracting Entity

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage

Gatineau, Quebec

Contact

Stockman, Sonia (SPAC/PSPC)

sonia.stockman@tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca

Regions of Delivery

Newfoundland and Labrador