EW699-240884 – Pine Point Rail Bed Remediation Project Pine Point, NT
EW699-240884 – Projet d’assainissement de la voie ferrée de Pine Point à Pine Point aux Territoires du Nord-Ouest
Description
Quick Summary
Public Services and Procurement Canada, on behalf of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs Canada, is seeking proposals for the remediation of the former Pine Point Rail Bed in the Northwest Territories. The project involves work near several water crossings between Hay River and the former town of Pine Point. A bidders' conference will be held online on May 29, 2025, to discuss project details and answer questions.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in rail bed remediation and environmental construction projects in northern or remote areas should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5100560007-Doc5100736042
- Solicitation Number
- WS5100560007
- Publication Date
- May 9, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 17, 2025
- Expected End
- May 9, 2025
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Highest Combined Rating of Technical Merit and Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 77111600
- UNSPSC Description
- Environmental rehabilitation
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Northwest Territories