F3731-250001 - Main Breakwater Repair
F3731-250001 - Réparation du brise-lame principal
Description
Quick Summary
Public Works and Government Services Canada is seeking proposals for repair work on the main breakwater at the Rivière au Renard fishing harbour in Quebec. The project involves manufacturing and installing precast concrete units, supplying quarry materials, partial demolition and reuse of stone, and consolidation of steel sheet pile walls. The work aims to restore and extend the breakwater and associated structures.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in marine infrastructure repair and construction with experience in concrete and stone works should bid.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5140460990-Doc5144702049
- Solicitation Number
- WS5140460990
- Publication Date
- Apr 30, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jun 13, 2025
- Expected End
- Nov 30, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Lowest Price
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 72141200
- UNSPSC Description
- Marine construction services
Trade Agreements
Canada-Panama Free Trade Agreement; Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); Canada-Peru Free Trade Agreement (CPFTA); Canada-Ukraine Free Trade Agreement (CUFTA); Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA); Canada-Chile Free Trade Agreement (CCFTA); Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP); North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA); Canada-Honduras Free Trade Agreement; Canada-UK Trade Continuity Agreement (Canada-UK TCA); Canada-Colombia Free Trade Agreement; World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO GPA); Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Gaspé