EQ754-251555 - Burlington Canal Lift Bridge Fire Alarm System Compliance Construction
EQ754-251555 - Construction de conformité du système d’alarme incendie du pont levant du canal de Burlington
Description
Quick Summary
The Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) is seeking a contractor to upgrade the fire alarm system at the Burlington Lift Bridge in Burlington, Ontario. The project involves removing old fire alarm panels and installing new panels, annunciators, and thermal bi-spectrum cameras, with work starting after January 1, 2026 and completing within 16 weeks.
Ideal For
Companies specializing in fire alarm system installation and electrical construction should consider bidding.
Tender Details
- Reference Number
- WS5178340987-Doc5178374999
- Solicitation Number
- WS5178340987
- Publication Date
- May 28, 2025
- Closing Date
- Jul 8, 2025
- Expected End
- Jan 1, 2026
- Procurement Method
- Competitive - Open bidding
- Selection Criteria
- Variations or combinations of the above methods
- Notice Type
- Request for Proposal
Classification
- UNSPSC Code
- 46191505; 92121702
- UNSPSC Description
- Fire alarm systems; Fire alarm maintenance or monitoring
Trade Agreements
Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)
Contracting Entity
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
11 Laurier St, Phase III, Place du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec
Regions of Delivery
Hamilton